By browsing this site, you accept the use of Cookies in order to offer you advertising tailored to your interests, to perform traffic statistics and to facilitate the sharing of information on social networks. By proceeding with the navigation, you agree to use cookies.
I agree

CORNSTARCH

Zea Mays

A carbohydrate derived from sweetcorn, it has softening, soothing, and adsorbent properties. It is a true friend of healthy skin because it is effective not only as a mild cleanser but also as a purifier and soother and for this reason is used in soaps, creams and face masks. Unlike derivatives of oats, wheat and spelt, cornstarch does not contain gluten and so can be safely used as bath salts and instead of talc by celiac sufferers.

The main properties

softening, soothing, adsorbent, refreshing.

ALOE VERA

Aloe Barbadensis

The Aloe Vera gel used in our products is obtained from what is known as cold extraction of the plant leaves, so its properties are not damaged as can happen in thermal extraction.
The benefits of aloe vera’s active ingredients have been clinically proven to be efficacious when used for various diseases and ailments.  For internal problems it is effective for peptic ulcers, diabetes and gastro-intestinal problems.  Used as a topical ointment it has been recognized as having a beneficial effect on skin disorders and other problems such as herpes and blisters due to its anti-inflammatory, healing and skin regeneration properties.  It is also rich in antioxidants and boosts the immune system.

The main properties

soothing, moisturizing, healing.

D-PANTHENOL

Panthenol

This is the reduced alcohol form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). In cosmetics the use of panthenol is preferred to that of pantothenic acid, for its greater stability. Due to its significant moisturizing, softening and soothing qualities it is the ingredient of choice in many dermo-cosmetic products for dry or irritated skin, as well as being a nutrient in hair products.

The main properties

soothing, hydrating, emollient.

MALLOW

Malva Sylvetris

The Sylvetris Mallow extract (Malvaceae) is obtained from the leaves and flowers of the plant made up of mucilage which together with the anthocyanins (malvin and malvidin) and vitamins A, B1 and C form the active part of the drug. Mucilages are able to absorb large quantities of water, forming a fluid gel that, as a thin film, slowly release water to the stratum corneum. The extract therefore has emollient, softening and protective properties. The mallow also has anti-inflammatory action on the mucous membranes with which it comes in direct contact.

The main properties

emollient, moisturizing, protective and anti-inflammatory

MARIGOLD

Calendula Officinalis

Calendula officinalis extract is derived from herbaceous plant flowers belonging to the Esteracee family. It is rich in triterpenes, flavonoids, polysaccharides, carotenes and phytosterols. The outstanding soothing and stimulating re-epithelialization qualities can be attributed to the unsaponifiable component which consists of flavonoids and mucilage that accelerate epidermal regrowth and promote the activity of the fibroblasts of the dermis promoting the synthesis of collagen. The immunostimulant capacity however is attributed to the polysaccharide component. Calendula officinalis is also recommended as protection against the damaging rays of sun exposure.

The main properties

soothing, protection and anti-inflammatory.

THYME

Thymus Vulgaris

The extract of Thymus Vulgaris (and especially the essential oil) is effective against several strains of bacteria and fungi, some of which have become resistant to certain antibiotics, and for this reason it is used for external use in cases of acne, cystitis, vaginitis, as well as being an excellent deodorant, disinfectant and soothing balm. It is advisable to never use essential oil on the skin, but to mix it with a skin-protection cream.

The main properties

antibacterial, immunostimulant, deodorant.

GRAPEFRUIT

Citrus Grandis

Grapefruit seed extract is known as an effective natural ingredient against bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites as well as being a good antioxidant and cytoprotective. With its selenium and zinc vitamins content, it is also used to restore the mucous membranes, against cellular aging and therefore recommended for various skin diseases (dermatitis, vaginal dryness, fungus etc.)

The main properties

antibacterial, purifying and restorative.

RHATANY

krameria triandra

Rhatany root is used as a drug with astringent properties, mainly through the extraction of the tannin component of its derivatives. The derivatives of the roots, as well as the roots themselves, have been used since ancient times by the Peruvian people for the treatment of inflammation and lesions of the oral cavity, including the throat, as well as for anal and mammary fissures.  The medicinal use of this plant was successfully introduced to Europe about two centuries ago for these same ailments. The recognized contents of mucilage provide a soothing and anti-reddening effect and the presence of neolignans creates an antibacterial activity for an effective treatment against bacterial and fungal diseases in dermatological and gynecological products.

The main properties

soothing, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.

BLUEBERRY

vaccinium myrtillus

Bluberry extract is derived from the fruits and leaves of the vaccinium myrtillus, a plant belonging to the ericaceae family.  It is rich in anthocyanins and polyphenols that act as vasoprotectors and normalizes the permeability and fragility of capillaries as well as having antioxidant properties and being able to show a good ability to promote the synthesis of collagene fibers.   Because of these traits, especially that of cranberry (vaccinium vitis idaea) which is rich in iron, vitamins A and C, it is used in cosmetic preparations for the treatment of reddened, tender and sensitive skin as it reinforces the capillary walls and has a soothing effect on delicate and couperose-prone skin, protecting the natural balance, strengthening its natural defenses and improving its appearance.  Its polyphenol content has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and is a powerful antioxidant so is effective in protecting ones intimate areas. It is used in medicines to prevent and treat urinary tract infections (particularly cystitis caused by escherichia coli).

The main properties

vasoprotector, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.

MASTERWORT

Peucedanum ostruthium

In traditional Alpine medicine, Imperatoria's extract is used for its tremendous wound healing and anti.infiammatory properties. It is rich in flavonoids and phenolic acid. Known as “the magic plant”, it’s also utilized for its stimulating and bracing properties. It is cultivated in the Swiss Alps with 100 % organic culture methods (no pesticides, mineral fertilizers or herbicides).

The main properties

Wound healing, epithelialization and anti-inflammatory action

AVOCADO OIL

Persa gratissima fruit oil

Most of essential fatty acids found in avocado oil are represented by monounsaturated oleic acid, known for the positive effects throughout the body, including a speeding cell regeneration, a wound healing and reducing inflammation. Avocado oil can be applied topically to ease discomfort caused by many skin conditions, including  dandruff, , keratosis , insect bites and stings, sunburn, eczema, and psoriasis.
The high content of  monounsaturated fats and  vitamin E. provide a defense against oxidative damage to cells, caused by free-radicals. In cosmetic it’s appreciated for its very high skin penetration and rapid absorption

The main properties

Emollient and soothing, anti-inflammatory, prevention of wrinkles

RAPESEED STEROLS

Brassica Campestris sterols

Rapeseed contains an oil rich in tocopherols and phytosterols with high hydration and soothing properties. It provides skin protection and maintains the skin moisture. This product also has a soothing, anti-inflammatory effect (similar to cortisons), due to its cell membrane stabilizing properties and leucotriene inhibiting properties. Rapeseed is suitable for moisturizing products and diaper rash treatments.

The main properties

Hydrating, soothing and anti-inflammatory

JOJOBA OIL

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

Jojoba oilis an emollient that has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties. It’s a rich source of numerous fatty acids and can also provide topical skin-soothing benefits. Its texture and composition is similar to the sebum produced by human skin, besides being a brilliant ingredient for dry skin, binding the hydrolipidic film without occluding pores.
It can replace animal fats in skin lotions and creams production.
Jojoba oil stands out for its lighter and less greasy feeling than many other oils and it’s also one of the more stable plant oils in use today. 

The main properties

Emollient, moisturizer and anti-mycotic