Free shipping above € 80.00

For any information info@farmacon.it

Corn Starch

Zea Mais Starch

This is a fine white powder derived from the corn kernel that also has a long tradition in cosmetics. Due to its emollient, soothing and adsorbent properties, it is a valuable ally for skin health. It can perform its function both as a gentle cleanser and as a purifying and soothing agent; moreover, unlike oat, wheat and spelt derivatives, it does not contain gluten and can be used-as an aspersive powder for bathing or instead of talcum powder-even by people with celiac disease. This is why cornstarch is the undisputed star of our products.

Principali proprietà

Soothing, Adsorbent, Refreshing, Emollient.

Our raw materials.

Aloe Vera
Panthenol
Mallow
Marigold
Thyme
Grapefruit
Ratania
Bilberry
Imperatoria
Avocado oil
hytosterols from Canola
Jojoba Oil

Tea Tree o Melaleuca Oil

Melaleuca Alternifolia

It is one of the most sought-after oils in the world for its effectiveness as an antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, deodorizing, softening and soothing agent. In our products it is used complexed with compounds derived from corn starch, which by their nature already possess remarkable moisturizing properties specific to sugar molecules. This complex ensures, through controlled release, an increase in the emollient and antiseptic activity of tea tree oil and a significant decrease in any intolerance problems related to the active substance in free form.

Principali proprietà

Antimicrobial, Anti-inflammatory, Emollient, Soothing.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera – Aloe barbadensis

It is a succulent plant with a long history behind it; the earliest records of its use date back about 4,000 years. Aloe vera gel, which is obtained directly from the leaves of the plant by cold extraction, is used in our products to prevent thermal processes from depleting its valuable composition. In fact, thanks to its many active ingredients, aloe is used-with scientifically proven efficacy-for a variety of diseases and conditions. For internal use it is indicated for peptic ulcer, diabetes and gastrointestinal disorders. For topical use it is credited with benefits in dermatological conditions, in the treatment of herpes and burns (for its anti-inflammatory, healing and re-epithelizing activity). In addition, it is a potent antioxidant and immunomodulatory agent.

Principali proprietà

Soothing, Moisturizing, Healing.

Panthenol

Panthenol

It is the reduced alcohol form of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) and, in cosmetics, is preferred to the latter because of its greater stability. Because of its moisturizing, emollient, and soothing properties, it is an ingredient of choice in many dermo-cosmetic products intended for dry or irritated skin. It is also used in hair products as a nutrient.

Principali proprietà

Soothing, Moisturizing, Emollient.

Mallow

Malva Sylvestris

Mallow extract is obtained from the leaves and flowers of the plant and consists of a mucilage that, together with anthocyanins (malvina and malvidin) and vitamins A, B1 and C, make up the active part of the drug. The mucilage is able to absorb large amounts of water, forming a fluid gel that, like a thin film, slowly yields water to the stratum corneum of the skin. The extract therefore has emollient, softening and protective properties. In addition, mallow has an anti-inflammatory action on the mucous membranes with which it comes in direct contact.

Principali proprietà

Emollient, Moisturizing, Protective, Anti-inflammatory.

Marigold

Calendula Officinalis

Calendula extract is obtained directly from the flowers and is rich in triterpenes, flavonoids, polysaccharides, carotenes, and phytosterols. Its soothing and reconstruction-stimulating properties in damaged skin can be attributed to its non-saponifiable component, composed of flavonoids and mucilages that accelerate epidermal turnover and promote fibroblast activity by promoting collagen synthesis. On the other hand, the immunostimulant capacity is attributable to the polysaccharide component In addition, due to the presence of carotenes, Calendula extract is also indicated as protective against damage caused by UV rays.

Principali proprietà

Soothing, Protective, Anti-inflammatory.

Thyme

Thymus Vulgaris

Thyme extract is effective against several strains of bacteria and fungi, even those that develop resistance to antibiotics. Therefore it is used externally in cases of acne, cystitis, vaginitis. It is, in addition, an excellent deodorant, disinfectant and soothing agent in cases of itching. It is recommended never to use the essential oil pure on the skin but to dilute it with a dermoprotective cream.

Principali proprietà

Antibacterial, Immunostimulant, Deodorant.

Grapefruit

Citrus Grandis

Grapefruit seed extract is known as an effective natural ingredient against bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites as well as being a good antioxidant and cytoprotective. With its selenium and zinc vitamins content, it is also used to restore the mucous membranes, against cellular aging and therefore recommended for various skin diseases (dermatitis, vaginal dryness, fungus etc.)

Principali proprietà

Antibacterial, Purifying and Restorative

Ratania

Krameria Tiandra

Due to its astringent properties, mainly due to the tannic component of its derivatives, only the ratania root is used as a drug.
The derivatives of the root, as well as the root itself, have been used since ancient times by Peruvian peoples to treat inflammation and lesions of the throat and oral cavity and for all those forms that we now refer to as anal and mammary fissures. Rich in soothing and de-reddening principles, it also has an antibacterial action that makes it suitable for dermatological and gynecological products, even in cases of bacterial and fungal affections.

Principali proprietà

Soothing, Anitinflammatory, Antibacteric

Bilberry

Vaccinium vitis-idaea fruit extract

Its extract, obtained from the leaves and fruits of the plant, is rich in anthocyanosides and polyphenols that act as vasoprotectors and normalizers of capillary permeability and fragility. It also possesses antioxidant properties and has the ability to stimulate the synthesis of collagen fibers. Prominent among the different types is the cranberry, rich in iron, vitamins A and C, used in cosmetic preparations to treat reddened, fragile and sensitive skin. It strengthens capillary walls and has a soothing action on delicate skin prone to rosacea, protecting its balance, strengthening its natural defenses and improving its appearance. It also contributes, with an antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effect, to the protection of intimate parts. Viene utilizzato per uso interno per prevenire e curare le infezioni alle vie urinarie (in particolar modo la cistite provocata da escherichia coli).

Principali proprietà

Vasoprotettore, Antiossidante, Antinfiammatorio.

Imperatoria

Peucedanum ostruthium

L’estratto di imperatoria, ricco in flavonoidi e polifenoli, è usato nella medicina tradizionale per le sue notevoli proprietà cicatrizzanti, ricostituenti e antinfiammatorie. L’imperatoria, nota anche come “la pianta magica”, viene coltivata sulle Alpi svizzere con metodi completamente biologici (senza pesticidi, fertilizzanti minerali o erbicidi). Consigliata nel trattamento cosmetico di cicatrici e scottature.

Principali proprietà

Cicatrizzante, Riepitilizzante, Antinfiammatoria.

Olio di Avocado

Persea gratissima oil

L’olio, ottenuto dal frutto di avocado, è composto da acido oleico e da un insaponificabile che contiene alcoli triterpenici, carotenoidi, tocoferoli (tra cui la vitamina E) ma che in particolare possiede una ricca frazione di fitosteroli dalle straordinarie proprietà dermoprotettive, lenitive, antinfiammatorie, idratanti e condizionanti. Ideale per il trattamento di pelli secche, senili e sensibili, nei nostri prodotti utilizziamo proprio questo prezioso insaponificabile.

Principali proprietà

Emolliente, Lenitivo, Protettivo.

hytosterols from Canola

Brassica Campestris Sterols

Dalla colza si estrae un olio la cui frazione insaponificabile è ricca di tocoferoli e fitosteroli dalle proprietà antinfiammatorie (paragonabili a quelle cortisoniche), dermofile ed emollienti. Le sue componenti favoriscono la protezione della pelle e garantiscono il mantenimento della regolare idratazione. Grazie alla loro struttura cellulare inoltre, svolgono un’efficace azione calmante ed antinfiammatoria.

Principali proprietà

Antinfiammatoria, Lenitiva, Emolliente.

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

L’olio di jojoba, o per meglio dire, la cera ottenuta dalla spremitura dei semi di jojoba, contiene minerali importanti come lo zinco, lo iodio, il rame, vitamine E, B2, B3 ed esteri cerosi, oltre che proteine, fibre e carboidrati. Grazie alla sua struttura, simile alle componenti grasse del corpo umano, è indicato per la formulazione di prodotti per la cura della pelle e dei capelli; gli esteri che lo compongono si legano in maniera naturale al film idrolipidico senza occludere i pori. Una vasta letteratura dimostra anche le sue proprietà antimicotiche e disinfettanti. La presenza di antiossidanti naturali e tocoferoli rende l’olio di jojoba resistente alle alte temperature e quindi adatto a molte lavorazioni. Ha proprietà emollienti, idratanti e nutrienti che ristabiliscono il giusto pH della pelle. Un prodigioso rimedio naturale.

Principali proprietà

Emolliente, Nutriente, Antimicotico.

Secure Payments